CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Ms. Susan Reynolds
ClearFreight, Inc.
650 Supreme Drive
Benesville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a glass hummingbird feeder from China

Dear Ms. Reynolds:

In your letter, dated December 8, 2011, on behalf of Taiwan Cable Industrial, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding item number 81001 - a glass hummingbird feeder. A sample of this article was submitted with your ruling request.

The body of the article - the portion which will hold the feed - consists of glass. The base and the lid consist of plastics, and the hanger is composed of metal covered with plastics. Your letter indicates that the unit value of the hummingbird feeder is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for item number 81001 will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division